Skip To The Main Content


MDA Annual Awards

Nominations for 2016-17 MDA Annual Awards are open though February 1, 2017.  
Awards will be presented in June 2017 at our Mississippi Dental Meeting.

Each year, the MDA accepts nominations for the following awards:  

  • Dentist of the Year Award
  • New Dentist of the Year Award
  • Humanitarian Award

How to nominate an individual:​ 

Nominations for these awards require submission by February 1, 2017 for review and consideration by the Council on Membership and Member Services. Nominations are to be electronically submitted via the link below.

Require​ment:

The person making the nomination must be: a Mississippi Dental Association member, an employee of a member dentist, or directly involved in a dental related environment or profession. (Examples include: employed by a dental lab, works or volunteers at ​a charity dental clinic, serves as a dental program coordinator or is a UMMC SOD employee or alumni.) ​Individual submitting the nomination must include their name and contact information when completing and submitting a nomination form. 

Any supporting documents should be included with the nomination and mailed or emailed to the Mississippi Dental Association  office. (Example: copies of newspaper clippings, articles, photos etc. would be helpful to Council members who are reviewing and considering nominees.) When supporting documents are being provided, it should be noted on electronic form.

  

The MDA congratulates the following 2015-16 MDA Award recipients:

President
Dr. Jimmy Hollingsworth

President-elect
Dr. Mark Williams

50 Year Members
District I - Dr. Robert Black
District III - Dr. Paul Charbonneau, Dr. Don Smith, Sr. and Dr. Melvyn Stromeyer
District IV - Dr. ​William Edgar and Dr. Jimmy Vessell
District V - Dr. ​Lewis Alexander, Dr. Samuel Mayfield and Dr. William Overstreet

Life Members  
District I - Dr. Danny Dickey, Dr. John Griffin, Dr. Harold Haney, Dr. Marion Hill, Dr. Halsey Posey and  Dr. Roger Wright
District III - Dr. T Nelson Fort, Dr. Harry Goza, Dr. Marion Gray, Dr. David Halliwell, Dr. James Hover 
and Dr. Donald Traxler
District IV - Dr. Alex Abernathy, Dr. Victor Applewhite, Dr. William Buck, Dr. Lee Cope, Dr. Frances Gordy, Dr. Mark Kennedy, Dr. Daniel Quon and Dr. Kurt Schrock
District V - Dr. D. Hal Jones, Dr. Rick LaCuesta and Dr. Mario Roybal and Dr. Charles Smith
District VI - Dr. ​Richard B. Akin

Dental Student Award
Dr. ​Alisha Li

Dental Hygiene Student Award
Ms. Molly Fox Ramsay - UMMC School of Health Related Professions
"State":"MS"