Skip To The Main Content


MDA Annual Awards

Nominations for 201​8-19 MDA Annual Awards are open though February 1, 2019.  
Awards will be presented in June 2019 at our Mississippi Dental Meeting.

Each year, the MDA accepts nominations for the following awards:  

  • Dentist of the Year Award
  • New Dentist of the Year Award
  • Humanitarian Award

How to nominate an individual:​ 

Nominations for these awards require submission by February 1, 2019 for review and consideration by the Council on Membership and Member Services. Nominations are to be electronically submitted via the link below.

Require​ment:

The person making the nomination must be: a Mississippi Dental Association member, an employee of a member dentist, or directly involved in a dental related environment or profession. (Examples include: employed by a dental lab, works or volunteers at ​a charity dental clinic, serves as a dental program coordinator or is a UMMC SOD employee or alumni.) ​Individual submitting the nomination must include their name and contact information when completing and submitting a nomination form. 

Any supporting documents should be included with the nomination and mailed or emailed to the Mississippi Dental Association  office. (Example: copies of newspaper clippings, articles, photos etc. would be helpful to Council members who are reviewing and considering nominees.) When supporting documents are being provided, it should be noted on electronic form.

  

The MDA congratulates the following 2017-18 MDA Award recipients:

President
Dr. ​Joe Burns

President-elect
Dr. Sherry Gwin

50 Year Members
District I - Dr. Thomas Nabors
District III - Dr. Douglas Tillery
District IV - Dr. ​​​Lloyd Martin
District V - Dr. ​​Austin Taylor

Life Members  
District I - Dr. Walter Diaz, Dr. Jimmy Dobbs, Dr. William Everitt III, Dr. Dwight Harding, Dr. William Hood,    Dr. Norris Howell Jr, and Dr. Daniel Kellum

District II - Dr. John A. Smith, Dr. Robert L. Smith,  and Dr. Bettye Baptist-Wilson

District III - Dr. James Bennett, Dr. David Rice, and Dr. Virginia Angelico-Tatum

District IV - Dr. William Boteler, Dr. James Brantley Jr, Dr. Eugene Brown, Dr. John B. Smith Jr,
and Dr. H. Mark Stevens

District V - Dr.

Clarence Avery, Dr. Michael McCabe, Dr. Edward Wheeler and Dr. Julius Willis Jr.


Dental Student Award
Dr. ​​Andrew Tran




"State":"MS"